JANIGA MDs

Plastic Surgery & Cosmetic Center

Will my nipples be more prominent if I have breast augmentation?

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • realself

Will my nipples be more prominent if I have breast augmentation?

One of the most common questions women ask me about breast augmentation is whether it will increase the frequency of nipple hardening or erection. Although I do not think breast augmentation itself causes the nipples to become more easily erect, I do think that having an implant behind your breast “pushes” your nipples out into a much more visible position making it seem as if your nipples are erect more often when in actuality your nipples are more visible because your breasts are larger.

Contact Dr. Timothy Janiga for a free consultation.